Thursday, August 2nd
12:00 PM - 11:00 PM Check-In (see personalized email for location)
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Welcome Reception – Junge Family Champions Center
Sponsored by: Treloar and Heisel and Henry Schein
Friday, August 3rd
7:15 AM - 12:00 PM Zingerman's BAKE! - Includes Breakfast & Lunch
Sponsored by: American
7:15 AM - 2:00 PM Golf Outing at Stonebridge - Includes Breakfast & Lunch
Sponsored by: AAO Constituents
7:30 AM - 9:30 PM Breakfast for Canoe/Challenge Course/Peddle Pub – Couzens Hall
Sponsored by: ABO
9:15 AM - 2:00 PM Kayak/Canoe Trip down the Huron River (2 groups) – Includes Lunch
9:15 AM - 2:00 PM University of Michigan Adventure Team Challenge Course – Includes Lunch
10:30 AM - 3:30 PM Peddle Pub: Downtown Ann Arbor (2 groups) – Includes Lunch
Sponsored by: Dentsply-Sirona
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM GORP Picnic at Michigan Stadium (The Big House)
Sponsored by: Align and 3M
Saturday, August 4th
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast and Exhibit Hall – Michigan League
9:00 AM - 9:05 AM Welcome to Ann Arbor – Dr. Alex Thomas, Dr. Spencer Crouch
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM History and Purpose of GORP – Dr. Jim McNamara, Dr. Rolf Behrents
9:15 AM - 10:05 AM Lecture #1 - Dr. David Sarver - The Soft Tissue Paradigm for Guiding Patient Specific Orthodontic Treatment Needs
10:05 AM - 10:20 AM American Association of Orthodontists Foundation (AAOF) – Dr. Mark Rashidi
10:20 AM - 11:00 AM Break and Exhibit Hall
11:00 AM - 11:15 AM President of the American Association of Orthodontists (AAO) – Dr. Brent Larson
11:15 AM - 12:05 PM Lecture #2 - Dr. Anita Shelgikar, MD - Obstructive sleep apnea: what is it and why should we care?
12:05 PM - 1:30 PM Annual GORP Photo, Lunch and Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by: AAOIC
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM American Board of Orthodontics (ABO) – Dr. Larry Tadlock
1:45 PM - 2:35 PM Lecture #3 - Dr. Christian Groth - Magellan, Chuck Yeager, and 3D Printing
2:35 PM - 5:00 PM Break, Exhibit Hall, and Banquet Preparation
5:00 PM - 11:00 PM Banquet at the Henry Ford Museum in Dearborn, MI – Buses leave from dorms
Sponsored by: AAO
Sunday, August 5th
7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Checkout
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast in Exhibit Hall (turn in raffle tickets)
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM Raffle #1 (must be present to win)
9:15 AM - 10:05 AM Lecture #4 - Dr. Lorenzo Franchi - Growth Modification of the Face: Instructions for Use
10:05 AM - 10:20 AM Council of New and Younger Members (CONYM) – Dr. Daniel Keith
10:20 AM - 11:05 AM Break in Exhibition Hall
11:05 AM - 11:55 AM Lecture #5 - Chris Bentson and Shannon Patterson, CPR, CMSR, Kolbe Certified Consultant - Your Voice Your Future - Navigation Tools for a Successful Career Transition
11:45 PM Raffle #2 (must be present to win)
12:10 PM Conclusion of GORP 2018
Miscellaneous
T-shirts:Sponsored by: Reliance