Thursday, August 6th

Noon – 11:00 PM
Registration and Room Check-in at the University of Michigan

 Couzens Hall (1300 E Ann St) and North Quad (105 S State St)

 

 

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Welcome Reception

The Junge Center next to Michigan Stadium. Buses will run from Couzens Hall and North Quad from 5:45 PM to 10:00 PM.

 

Friday, August 7th

6:00 am – 8:00 AM
Breakfast for all activities except Golf and Zingerman’s activities

Basement of Couzens Hall

 

7:00 am – 5:00 PM
Registration for GORP

Couzens Hall

 

7:00 AM
Buses leave for Golf at the University of Michigan Golf Course from Couzens Hall

Breakfast and lunch will be provided. Buses will return to Couzens Hall around 4:00 PM

 About Golf

Spend the morning on the green of the legendary University of Michigan golf course designed by Alister MacKenzie, who also designed Augusta National. Whether you are Happy Gilmore or Tiger Woods, there is nothing that beats a low key, 9 a.m. shotgun round (complete with libations as you play). Breakfast and lunch will be also be included!

 

7:00 AM
Buses leave for Zingerman’s from Couzens Hall

Breakfast and lunch will be provided. Buses will return to Couzens Hall around 2:30 PM

About Zingerman’s

Take part in Ann Arbor’s most famous baking experience! Zingerman’s is known throughout Michigan as having the most delicious bakery breads and treats and now you get the chance to bake alongside your fellow residents! All participants will learn how to mix, roll, and bake cookies and cakes, and will get to take home their creations! Space is limited so sign up quickly!

 

9:15 AM & 9:45 AM

 

Buses leave from Couzens Hall for Kayak Trip at Gallup Park

The first round of buses will leave at 9:15, the second round at 9:45. Lunch will be provided. Buses will return to Couzens Hall about 2:30 PM.

About the Kayak Trip

Grab a friend and enjoy a trip down Ann Arbor’s famous Huron River. With thrilling rapids (easy enough for beginners), breathtaking views, and plenty of water, you can either enjoy a leisurely float down the Huron‘s gentle currents or challenge yourself and race a friend down the four mile course. Afterwards, a picnic-style lunch will be provided at the gorgeous Getty Park. Warning: you (and any electronics you bring with you) WILL get wet, so plan accordingly!

 

10:30 AM & NooN

 

Pedal Pub activity through Ann Arbor begins (see email for group/time designation)

215 N Main St. Ann Arbor, MI 48104 (Group 1)

 618 Church St. Ann Arbor, MI 48104 (Group 2)

Please arrive 15 minutes early. Lunch will be provided. Activity will finish around 3:00 PM.

About Pedal Pub

Take a ride around the University of Michigan’s Ann Arbor campus and down town with food, fun, and of course, some good libations. Drinks are included; need we say more? Lunch will be served at Ann Arbor’s own Pizza House, so come hungry! We will try to accommodate parties, however space is limited and we want you to meet new people!

 

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Vendor Registration

(Vendors only)

 

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Cocktail Hour at University of Michigan Museum of Art

Buses will shuttle from Couzens and North Quad to UMMA (525 S State St, Ann Arbor, MI 48109) beginning at 5:20 PM. Cocktails and light snacks. Appropriate attire: jacket and tie for men, cocktail attire for ladies.

 

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Banquet at the Michigan Union (across the street from UMMA)

Banquet Speaker: Dr. Chris Roberts

Buses will shuttle from Michigan Union to Couzens and North Quad from 8:00 PM until 11:00 PM.

 

 

Saturday, August 8th

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Vendor Registration at the Michigan League

911 N University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109

 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Breakfast and Exhibitors in Michigan League

 

7:45 AM – Noon
Resident Registration at the Michigan League

 

8:00 AM – 8:10 AM
Welcome to Ann Arbor – Dr. Derrick Crawford and Dr. Seth Nye 

 

8:15 AM – 9:00 AM
Speaker 1 – Dr. Brian Anderson

“Title TBA”

Bio TBA

9:00 AM – 9:15 am
AAOF Presentation – Dr. Mary Morgan Bitler Keyser – UNC

 

9:15 AM – 9:45 Am
Vendor Fair/Break

 

9:45 AM – 11:15 PM
Keynote Speaker – Dr. Chris Chang

“Title TBA”

(Please note that the Exhibit Hall will be closed during this talk.)

 Bio TBA

11:15 AM – 11:30 AM
AAO President

Dr. Chris Roberts

 

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
2020 GORP Group Photo

 Meet in the courtyard of the Michigan League immediately following the conclusion of the morning lectures.

 

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch and Vendor Fair

 

1:30 PM – 1:45 PM
ABO President

Dr. Valmy Kulbersh

 

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM
Speaker 3 – Dr. Won Moon

“Title TBA”

Bio TBA

 

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Vendor Fair/Break

 

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM
Speaker 4 – Dr. Laurie McNamara McClatchey 

Management of the Carriere Motion Appliance for Class III Correction in the Growing and Non-Growing Patients

 Dr. Laurie McNamara McClatchey attended The University of Michigan for dental school and her Graduate Orthodontic education. She splits her time professionally between private practice and teaching as a part-time faculty member in the Department of Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry at the University of Michigan. Her teaching responsibilities include overseeing the clinical care provided by orthodontic residents along with her duties as course director of two didactic classes, providing an education in advanced techniques in orthodontics to both dental students and graduate
orthodontic residents. Additionally, she has multiple publications and has lectured to dental professionals both nationally and internationally.

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Vendor Fair/Break 

 

4:45 PM – 5:45 PM
Buses leave for The Big House

Buses will leave from Couzens Hall

 

5:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Picnic in The Big House

Michigan Stadium, aka “The Big House”, is the largest stadium in the United States and the second largest in the world. This is an unforgetable event you will not want to miss.

5:30 – 6:30 Dinner will be served in the Stadium Club suites

6:30 – 9:00 Games and Dancing on the field

 

8:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Buses from Michigan Stadium to Couzens Hall

 

 

Sunday, August 9th

7:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Checkout of Dorm Rooms 

 (Room keys must be returned or there will be a charge.)

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakfast and Exhibitors at Michigan League

 Please turn in raffle tickets!

 

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM
Council for New and Younger Members

 Dr. TBA

 

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM
Speaker 5 – Ms. Rosemary Bray

 “Title TBA”

Bio TBA

10:45 AM – 11:15 am
Raffle and conclusion of GORP 2020

Must be present to win!